Under data protection law, individuals have a right to be informed about how the college uses any personal data that we hold about them. We comply with this right by providing ‘privacy notices’ to individuals where we are processing their personal data. 

This privacy notice explains how we collect, store and use personal data about your child’s personal data 

We, Rotherham Opportunities College are the ‘data controller’ for the purposes of data protection law. Our data protection officer is Marie Buxton. 

The categories of this information that we collect, process, hold and share include: 

  • Contact details and personal information (such as name, date of birth and address) 
  • Characteristics (such as gender, ethnicity, free school meals and special educational needs) 
  • Information relating to episodes of being a child in need (such as referral information, assessment 
  • information, Section 47 information, Initial Child Protection information and Child Protection Plan 
  • information 
  • Episodes of being looked after (such as important dates, information on placements) 
  • Outcomes for looked after children (such as whether health and dental assessments are up to date, 
  • strengths and difficulties questionnaire scores and offending) 
  • Adoptions (such as dates of key court orders and decisions) 
  • Care leavers (such as their activity and what type of accommodation they have) 
  • Results of internal assessments and externally set tests 
  • Pupil and curricular records 
  • Details of any medical conditions, including physical and mental health 
  • Exclusion information 
  • Attendance information 
  • Safeguarding information 
  • Details of any support received, including care packages, plans and support providers 
  • Photographs 
  • We may also hold data about pupils that we have received from other organisations, including other schools, local authorities and the Department for Education. 

Why we collect and use this information 

  • We use this personal data to: 
  • Support these children and monitor their progress 
  • Provide them with pastoral care 
  • Protect pupil welfare 
  • Assess the quality of our services
  • Evaluate and improve our policies on children’s social care
  • Comply with the law regarding data sharing 

The lawful basis on which we use this information (article 6) 

  • We only collect and use pupils’ personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we process it where: 
  • We need to comply with a legal obligation 
  • We need it to perform an official task in the public interest 
  • Less commonly, we may also process pupils’ personal data in situations where: 
  • We have obtained consent to use it in a certain way 
  • We need to protect the individual’s vital interests (or someone else’s interests) 
  • Where we have obtained consent to use pupils’ personal data, this consent can be withdrawn at any time. We will make this clear when we ask for consent, and explain how consent can be withdrawn. 
    Some of the reasons listed above for collecting and using pupils’ personal data overlap, and there may beseveral grounds which justify our use of this data. 

The Special conditions of which we use this information (article 9)

  • processing is necessary for the purposes of preventive or occupational medicine, for the assessment of the working capacity of the employee, medical diagnosis, the provision of health or social care or treatment or the management of health or social care systems and services
  • processing is necessary to protect the vital interests of the data subject or of another natural person where the data subject is physically or legally incapable of giving consent

Collecting this information 

Whilst the majority of information we collect about pupils is mandatory, some of it is provided to us on a voluntary basis. In order to comply with the data protection legislation, we will inform you whether you are required to provide certain information to us or if you have a choice in this. 

Storing this information

  • We keep personal information about pupils while they are attending our college. We may also keep it beyond their attendance at our college if this is necessary in order to comply with our legal obligations. Our retention policy sets out how long we keep information about pupils. 

Who we share this information with 

  • processing is necessary for the purposes of preventive or occupational medicine, for the assessment of the working capacity of the employee, medical diagnosis, the provision of health or social care or treatment or the management of health or social care systems and services 
  • processing is necessary to protect the vital interests of the data subject or of another natural person where the data subject is physically or legally incapable of giving consent 

We do not share information about pupils with any third party without consent unless the law and our policies allow us to do so. 

We share pupils’ data with the DFE on a statutory basis. This data sharing underpins college funding and educational attainment policy and monitoring. 

We are required to share information about out pupils with our Local Authority (LA) and the Department for Education (DfE) under section 3 of The Education (Information About Individual Pupils) England) Regulations 2013 

Where it is legally required or necessary (and it complies with data protection law) we may share personal information about pupils with: 

  • Schools that the pupils attend after leaving us 
  • The Department for Education (DfE) 
  • Our local authority – to meet our legal obligations to share certain information with it, such as 
  • safeguarding concerns and exclusions 
  • The pupil’s family and representatives 
  • Educators and examining bodies 
  • Our regulator Ofsted 
  • Suppliers and service providers – to enable them to provide the service we have contracted them for 
  • Financial organisations 
  • Central and local government 
  • Our auditors 
  • Survey and research organisations 
  • Health authorities including the NHS 
  • Security organisations 
  • Health and social welfare organisations 
  • Professional advisers and consultants 
  • Charities and voluntary organisations 
  • Police forces, courts, tribunals 
  • Professional bodies 

The National Pupil Database (NPD) 

  • The NPD is owned and managed by the Department for Education and contains information about children in England. It provides invaluable information on the background and circumstances on a child’s journey and evidence on educational performance to inform independent research, as well as studies commissioned by the Department. It is held in electronic format for statistical purposes. This information is securely collected from a range of sources including schools, local authorities and awarding bodies. 
  • We are required by law, to provide information about our children to the DfE as part of statutory data collections. Some of this information is then stored in the national pupil database (NPD). The law that allows this is the Education (Information About Individual Pupils) (England) Regulations 2013. 

To find out more about the NPD, go to https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/national-pupil- database-user-guide-and-supporting-information. 

The department may share information about our pupils from the NPD with third parties who promote the education or well-being of children in England by: 

  • conducting research or analysis 
  • producing statistics 
  • providing information, advice or guidance 
  • The Department has robust processes in place to ensure the confidentiality of our data is maintained and there are stringent controls in place regarding access and use of the data. Decisions on whether DfE releases data to third parties are subject to a strict approval process and based on a detailed assessment of: 
  • who is requesting the data 
  • the purpose for which it is required 
  • the level and sensitivity of data requested: and 
  • the arrangements in place to store and handle the data 
  • To be granted access to pupil information, organisations must comply with strict terms and conditions covering the confidentiality and handling of the data, security arrangements and retention and use of the data. 
  • For more information about the department’s data sharing process, please visit: 
  • https://www.gov.uk/data-protection-how-we-collect-and-share-research-data 
  • For information about which organisations the department has provided pupil information, (and for which project), please visit the following website: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/national-pupil- database-requests-received 
  • To contact DfE: https://www.gov.uk/contact-dfe 

Youth support services 

  • Once our pupils reach the age of 13, we are legally required to pass on certain information about them to RMBC, as it has legal responsibilities regarding the education or training of 13-19 year-olds. 
    This information enables it to provide youth support services, post-16 education and training services, and careers advisers. 
  • Parents/carers, or pupils once aged 16 or over, can contact our data protection officer to request that we only pass the individual’s name, address and date of birth to RMBC. 

Transferring data internationally 

  • Where we transfer personal data to a country or territory outside the European Economic Area, we will do so in accordance with data protection law. 

Requesting access to your personal data 

Under data protection legislation, parents, carers and children have the right to request access to information about them that we hold. 

To make a request for your personal information contact Rotherham Opportunities College’s DPO: Marie Buxton You also have the right to: 

  • object to processing of personal data that is likely to cause, or is causing, damage or distress 
  • prevent processing for the purpose of direct marketing 
  • object to decisions being taken by automated means 
  • in certain circumstances, have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed; and 
  • claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of the Data Protection regulations 
  • If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, you should raise yourconcern with us in the first instance or directly to the Information Commissioner’s Office athttps://ico.org.uk/concerns/ 

Contact: 

If you would like to discuss anything in this privacy notice, please contact the college on 

info@theroc.co.uk

Scroll to Top